The Phantom Limbs at Great American Music Hall

on 06/17/2018
deathrock, post-punk, experimental, punk, death rock
The Phantom Limbs formed in Oakland, California in 1999. They combined new wave, goth, and punk to create their unique insane dark carnival sound. With a legendary live act, they were quickly picked up by Jello Biafra of the label Alternative Tentacles. After he caught them at 924 Gilman Street he declared that they are the strangest band he had ever witnessed at Gilman. Three US tours and two European tours later, the 'limbs played their final show with Vanishing in Berlin on 23rd October 2004. Read more on Last.fm

Band info and image from Last.fm. Concerts by Songkick. Tickets may be available at Songkick.com

next week previous week
Venue Tue 9/18 Downarrow Wed 9/19 Downarrow Thu 9/20 Downarrow Fri 9/21 Downarrow Sat 9/22 Downarrow Sun 9/23 Downarrow Mon 9/24 Downarrow
AT&T Park Eagles Journey
St. Paul's Episcopal Church Robyn Carmichael
The UC Theatre Lettuce Bruce Campbell
Dark Tranquillity Al Di Meola
Fox Theater Needtobreathe Needtobreathe Bob Moses
The Independent Paul Cherry
No BS! Brass Band Donny McCaslin Jonathan Wilson
Jonathan Wilson
Jonathan Wilson Jonathan Wilson Doja Cat
HopMonk Tavern - Novato Paula Boggs Band Joe Purdy
Mountain Winery Culture Club Boy George Culture Club Boy George Boz Scaggs Boz Scaggs
Norah Jones Norah Jones
Ann Wilson Cheap Trick Kid 'N Play
The Chapel Bettye LaVette
Thurston Moore Carbon Leaf
Ryley Walker Knower
Hailu Mergia Hailu Mergia
Shoreline Amphitheatre Ms. Lauryn Hill Ms. Lauryn Hill
Sweetwater Music Hall Margaret Glaspy Jon Cleary Julian Lage
Martin Sexton Hiss Golden Messenger
Hotel Utah Saloon Karlyn DeSteno
Smooth Hound Smith Brian Dolzani Desi Matt Andersen origami ghosts
The Fillmore Lake Street Dive Lake Street Dive Liz Phair Shovels & Rope
Houndmouth Nothing But Thieves
Oracle Arena J Balvin
Fox Theater - Oakland Needtobreathe Blood Orange
The Regency Ballroom R+R=NOW Jon Hopkins SayMyName Denzel Curry
Wintersun
The Bistro Renee Dion
Great American Music Hall Nothing
Toe Lagwagon The Charlatans
Hoodie Allen DeVotchKa
Club Fox Terrie Odabi Zeppelin Live
Café du Nord, Swedish-American Hall LANZ
Inklings Coffee & Tea Events Room Tri-Valley Jazz Trio
The Catalyst Honkytonk
The Dean Ween Group Dirty Heads
Rayland Baxter KBong Flamingosis Houndmouth Johnny Marr
Greek Theatre Arcade Fire
The Masonic Greta Van Fleet
Sebastian Maniscalco
Sebastian Maniscalco
Roccapulco Rata Blanca
SAP Center at San Jose Romeo Santos
Alejandro Fernández
Bottom of the Hill Dorothy Lane Foxing Gringo Star ArnoCorps Striking Matches The Real McKenzies
Brick & Mortar Music Hall Rob Sonic Patrick Sweany Blu
Jean Genies
MoonRocks
Black Cat Genr8r
Genr8r
Amnesia Fellow Vessel The Crux Sayla Dobro
Earl Brothers
Rickshaw Stop The Sleeping Rina Sawayama Little Hurricane
The Ritz Big Bite A Vulture Wake ArnoCorps Magick Blues Band
Cornerstone KBong The English Beat
Chris Webby
August Hall New Hope Club Elderbrook J Roddy Walston & the Business Rayland Baxter The Hunna
Bimbo's 365 Club Trevor Hall
The Great Northern Flamingosis
Bankhead Theater, Livermore Valley Performing Arts Center Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
City National Civic Greta Van Fleet
Feinstein's at Hotel Nikko Craig Jessup
Jackie Hoffman
Jackie Hoffman
Event Center Arena, SJSU dvsn
The Crepe Place No Fun At All No Fun At All
A Vulture Wake
Amo Amo
Greek Theatre-u.c. Berkeley Grizzly Bear
The New Parish The Dean Ween Group Bells Atlas Osunlade
Mezzanine Flight Facilities Flight Facilities
Tensnake
Gondwana
Yoshi's Jazz Club, Oakland Vivian Green
Vivian Green
Kenny Lattimore
Kenny Lattimore
Kenny Lattimore
Kenny Lattimore
Petula Clark
Petula Clark
Biscuits and Blues Kyle Rowland Blues Band
Rick Estrin And The Nightcats
Lavay Smith And Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Daniel Castro Band
Seven Stills On Nob Hill Trace Repeat
Octopus Literary Salon Deborah Crooks
Lulu Carpenter's Levi J
Make-Out Room Magic Magic Roses
Neck of the Woods This Patch of Sky Open Mic Night
The Stu Tails
Smiley's Schooner Saloon Harry & the Hitmen
Michael Tobias
Slim's Exodus The Brothers Comatose
Kepi Ghoulie Selfish Things
Eric Krasno
Elbo Room Mustasch
924 Gilman Daggermouth
The Back Room Steam Machine Jai-Jagdeesh
Ale Industries John Rybak & Friends
The Warfield Kali Uchis
Delirium VIQUEEN
Ivy Room Feisty Heart
The Mudlords Gunpowder Ghostnote
China Søndags
San Jose Center for the Performing Arts Grupo Barak
Halcyon Sirus Hood
Stafford Lake Park Steve Kimock
The Midway Noisia Cassy
Swedish American Music Hall Morgan Saint
Thee Parkside The Reverbivores
Milk Bar Same Girls
Marines Memorial Theatre Aynur Dogan
Cafe du Nord Haley Heynderickx
DNA Lounge Lincoln Durham
1015 Folsom Sam Feldt
Public Works Absurd
Floorplan Xiu Xiu
Temple Showtek
Cedric Gervais
Freight & Salvage Coffee House Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton
Audio Arty
BlackGummy
Jody Wisternoff
Unknown venue CelloJoe
Darius Jones
KC Turner House Concert Series The Suitcase Junket
The Lost Church Briget Boyle
The Knockout Tony Jay Alvie & the Breakfast Pigs
Cowgirl Winery Smoky Knights
The Catalyst Atrium J. Lately
Zion I
SF Jazz Center Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
Monarch Redbone
Madd Galaxy
Smoked Out Soul
The Loose Control Band Alex Cliche
Moe's Alley Smooth Hound Smith
Alameda County Fairgrounds Lenin Ramírez
Popscene @ Rickshaw Stop pluko
Davies Symphony Hall San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony
Wine Bar 107 at Testarossa Winery IndiviDúo
Holy Cow Dead Space
Rellik Tavern Glenn Lowe
The Riptide The Treacherous French
Rite Spot Cafe LOUDA
White Rabbit DJ Mackswell
Avalon DJ Jeff Duran
Asiento Dr Chrispy
True Symmetry Brewing Company Bray
Complex Oakland Rsvp
Rock Wall Wine Company Bray
City Nights MoonRocks
Rodeo Night Club Lalo España
The Plough & the Stars The Beauty Operators
Swedish American Hall Hannahlyze This (Live) ft. Hannah Hart & Hannah Gelb
Gaz Coombes
Inca's Palace C-Kan
Boom Boom Room Blue Bear School of Music Benefit
Blue Bear School of Music Benefit
Night Animals
Galaxe
Blue Bear School of Music Benefit
Papa Mali Papa Mali Return of the Cypher
Ashkenaz Music & Dance Community Center Earl Zero
Sausalito Seahorse Sonamo
Peacock Lounge Scott Arford
SFJAZZ Center Tammy L Hall
The Legionnaire Saloon RIDL
Forager Tasting Room & Eatery The Cultbusters
Socorra
7 Mile House Groovy Judy
Camino Brewing Co. Socorra
Monarch - Upstairs Lounge Anthony Mansfield
Slate Bar MC-Coy (USA)
Vinnie's Bar & Grill Stimuli
Stork Club Uromastyx
The Continental Bar & Lounge Tortured Soul
Concerts_by_songkick